Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared!! Like hunting with Dick Cheney scared!
Sep 3, 2009

Ok, so during a sexual experience with a partner of unknown status I had a little problem. I received oral with a condom, and then moved onto anal sex, as I was trying to insert i heard a pop and immediatly pulled back and noticed the condom broke and I was exposed. I didnt enter, more like frottage I guess. Anyways, I chose not to try again after that.

Could HIV have been transmitted? Also, I have herpes but had no outbreaks at the time. However, now a month later I have a little flare up, could this outbreak have been triggerd by ARS? Does HIV ARS weaken the immune system and then cause herepes to flare up? I have been so stressed and very worried about all this. I plan on getting tested at the 3 month mark, will this be conclusive or do you think I should go again at 6 months? Really hoping you answer, and really hoping I get WHOO-HOOABLE reaults, can you send me some good luck karma too? Thanks Dr. Bob, I will donate to your cause as well. Have a great day, stay well.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Hunting with Cheney? (YIKES, insert total body shiver here!)

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent since your condom failed as you were attempting to enter the love canal and you "didn't enter."

Your herpetic outbreak was not triggered by ARS. Rather, it's more likely to have been triggered by your stress.

An HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark, primarily to put your worries permanently to rest, is all you need. The results will undoubtedly be negative (i.e. WOO-HOO-able!).

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated and urgently needed. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma (even though I doubt you need it) that your definitive three-month HIV-antibody test will be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Help an Anxiety Sufferer Sleep Better
Next
Searched Archives and Wouldn't bother you if I wasn't petrified!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement