Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help an Anxiety Sufferer Sleep Better
Sep 3, 2009

Hi Dr. Bob, I broke up with my girlfriend 6 months ago and I've had 3 experiences with professionals here in California. The first two were brief (I don't last long) protected vaginal sex, where the condom stayed in tact, and the second was a massage where I very briefly performed oral on the outside of her (basically I stuck my tongue out and licked her once and she pulled away after one second). 3 days after that experience I had a sore throat and head cold type symptoms. So should I be freaking out? Do you think I was exposed to HIV? I am happy to donate, I want to support the site and thank you for everything that you do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent.

Should you be freaking out? No, absolutely not! Rather, I'd suggest you peruse the wealth of information on this site and in its archives, paying particular attention to exactly how HIV is and is not transmitted. I'm confident you'll find the information both enlightening and very reassuring.


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
3 times ELISA NEGATIVE , but WB POSITIVE
Next
Scared!! Like hunting with Dick Cheney scared!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement