Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood splash in eyes WORRIED
Aug 31, 2009

Hey doc first off ur awsome and second ur going a great job. I'm currently a Paramedic and about 5 months ago I got albuetrol with a blood mixture spit at me I'm not sure if it went In my eyes but it did hit me in the face. I did fill a form fir exposure I got test the patient got tested both of us were negative. However I took combivir for about a week till the results came. Our company doctor told me not worry no further testing was warented. Two months after exposure I got tested again and was negative again. Can I woo hoo or and move on or should I be worried. Thanks ur the greatest

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Paramedic,

You are definitely WOO-HOO-able. I see absolutely no cause for worry or additional HIV testing. So relax Max! You're fine.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
From a very nervous Dad.
Next
Honey and condoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement