Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Boyfriend cheated with transexual. I think I just went through ARS!
Aug 26, 2009

Hi, I'm so freaked out. I found out that my boyfriend cheated on me with a transexual. I found it in his emails. He has been seeing her/him for about a month. I have no idea what the status of the transexual is (HIV+ or HIV-) My boyfriend and I had sex 5 times this month. About 10 days after one act of unprotected intercourse I developed a very bloated stomach, and just felt sick. I had nausea, loss of appetite, diarehha, cramps & lower back pain and very tired. My flu-like symptoms lasted for about 9-10days, Nausea would come and go sometimes linger. Diarehha was every other day. I thought i was pregnant but i got my period. Now all i can think is HIV b/c him and this transexual. I know the transexual is from the phillipeans and lives here now. I'm getting an HIV test done on friday which will be @ 4weeks. Would you say I went through ARS??? What are my statistics in getting HIV from my b/f? Would a 4 week test be conclusive? So scared. PS- i donated.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A four-week HIV-antibody test is not conclusive. You'll need to wait until the three-month mark for that.

Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Don't freak out about symptoms.

I suggest you have your boyfriend (or is he now your ex-boyfriend?) get a rapid HIV test. If he tests HIV negative, you'll be able to relax somewhat. There is still the possibility he could be in his "window period" (HIV infected but not yet having detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in his blood). You'll still need your three-month test for a definitive answer.

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
open sore on top of virgina
Next
scared for me and my wife please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement