Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Straight to the point + Donation= Good Karma
Aug 25, 2009

If someone had flu-like symptoms and thought it was ARS, then took azithromycin 250mg 5 day pack and cleared up the symptoms, would that indicate that it in fact was NOT ARS because azithromycin wouldn't treat ARS? $40 DONATION SENT VIA MAIL! Thanks in advance :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It is true that azithromycin would not have any effect on viral-induced symptoms.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. It's very much appreciated.

One final point about HIV and HIV symptoms: Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. The reason to worry or get HIV tested is HIV risk, not whether symptoms are present. If you've had an HIV risk exposure, you should get an HIV test at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
masturbation makes you blind
Next
did a stupid thing (SNORTING COCAINE THROUGH A ROLLED-UP DOLLAR BILL OR STRAW, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement