Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you are one heck of a dude until...
Aug 23, 2009

until you start saying stuff like "a cortisone shot will delay seroconversion and PCR is warranted" please dont take this the wrong way but i bet my left pinky you offer PCR testing at one of your many Los Altos clinics, please Dr. Bob your statements are contradictory compared to that of other HIV Prevention experts; lets think before we speak. Thanks and keep up the good work.

Mickey

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mickey,

First of all, yes, of course, we offer PCR testing at the Frascino Medical Group! However, we obtain this test only for appropriate reasons (HIV monitoring), not routine HIV screening (unless there are extenuating circumstances).

Second, I did not say "a cortisone shot will delay seroconversion and PCR is warranted!" I did say significant doses of corticosteroids can be immunosuppressive (for instance, see below).

Dr. Bob

Please Please Answer Aug 14, 2009

Hi Doc, I wrote you 2 days ago about false negative HIV test result due to corticosteroid therapy especially the ones administer through IV (Decadron). HIV tested negative while receiving Decadron IV so is this test reliable or should I redo this test since I haven't been on Decadron for many months? I became concerned because you said in your recent answer that Corticosteroid can affect HIV result. If you have already developed anti bodies for HIV will such therapy still give false negative result? Please help me. I hope you're well and I need some of your positive attitude - I don't know how you do it. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Depending on the dose and duration of therapy, Decadron can be immunosuppressive. If you've now been off corticosteroids for "many months," I'd suggest you repeat your HIV-antibody test.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Recovered worried well revisiting after 4 years!
Next
is my partner at risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement