Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Western Blot Neg / DNA PCR Detected Yet Inderminant (ANOTHER EXAMPLE WHY PCR SHOULD NOT BE USED FOR ROUTINE HIV SCREENING, 2009)
Aug 22, 2009

After having unprotected oral sex only (3 weeks ago, with semen in my mouth) I got a fever, sore throat and my face broke out. I got tested one week ago. The "HIV-1 Antibody, Confirmation Western Blot" was negative. The "HIV 1/O/2 Abs, Qual HIV 1/O/2 Abs, Qual" was non-reactive. But the "HIV-1 DNA by PCR With HIV Antibodies by ICMA HIV-1" result came back with "DNA detected -- Indeterminate". So the big question is... am I positive? Beyond freaking out here. What does it mean for the DNA test to have detected HIV DNA but still be "interterminant". That makes know sense to me. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yours is another prime example why PCR testing should not be used for routine HIV screening! Your HIV-acquisition risk is very small (oral sex). Consequently most likely you are not infected. My advice is to get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark per the recommended testing guidelines. If it's negative, you're negative. It really is just that straightforward.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A Serious Question in Iambic Pentameter
Next
Can i get hiv if used a condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement