Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP, 5 week Test and Possible RNA Test (Follow Up)
Aug 22, 2009

Dr Bob

Its me the straight red state native turned LGBT supporter!

OK, I took Truvada alone as a PEP for about two weeks before giving up on it (due to side affects). It has been 36 days since my "risky exposure". Here are my questions for your consideration. 1. Would that two weeks on Truvada have impacted my window period? 2. My five week antibody quick test (with blood not saliva) was negative. Is this reassuring or just a waste of time since the official window is 3 months? 3. You mention in the archives RNA testing has false positives...does it ever have false negatives? In other words, if I took an RNA test and it came back negative along with my 5 week negative antibody test, would that be considered conclusive?

I know you get asked these questions a lot, but I feel so comfortable hearing directly from you since I never fully have the same situation as the archived answers.

Dr Bob, you rock!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You gave up on Truvada alone after only two weeks. Hmm . . . It's worth noting that I and millions of other HIVers have been taking fistfuls of antiretrovirals for well over a decade! Your experience is yet another reminder to all readers that having HIV and having to take antiretrovirals is no picnic! Unsafe sex is not worth the potential consequences!

On to your questions:

1. No.

2. It's encouraging, but not definitive or conclusive.

3. The problem with PCR (DNA or RNA) testing is primarily the rate of false positives (as opposed to false negatives). PCR testing is not recommended for routine HIV screening.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob, I really need your stamping to say I'm safe from a lap dance
Next
A Serious Question in Iambic Pentameter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement