Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your opinion. Semen, finger injury and oral sex
Aug 18, 2009

Dear Doctor, Im an old fan of you and your work. Sorry for my English. Im needing your opinion please. I performanced unprotected oral sex on a mail without eyaculation but with a little gingivitis in my mouth. Then, he eyaculated in my hand and the semen touched an injury (not bleeding but fresh, 5 hours ago) in my finger (aprox. 0.5cm.). This episode shocked me. I am at risk? Thank you very much for your help. I will donate for your foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your overall risk of acquiring HIV from receptive oral sex (with a little gingivitis) and getting spunk on a non-bleeding five-hour-old 0.5 cm cut would be negligible at best. If you remain worried, get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. The odds remain astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this sexperience.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly welcomed.

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Condom in Car
Next
Please help me I feel I'm loosing my mind.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement