Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"Worried Mommy" who emailed yesterday says nevermind!
Aug 17, 2009

Hi Dr. Bob, I contacted you yesterday as a follow-up to my original post (the non-existent threat of semen in bathwater). Anyway, I just wanted to let you know that you don't need to answer. I realize that diarrhea 3 1/2 days after a "nonexistent" exposure risk would not be ARS, but rather bad timing for a 3-year-old to get diarrhea when they have a worrywart mom like myself. I have realized that my fear lies with me and an irrational anxiety (which I have started taking medicine for!). After reading through other questions, I realize that there are many people who are probably much more scared than I am, and for far better reason. May god bless you for the fantastic work you do in helping others, and in alleviating fears (including mine!). I chose to ask you my original question because of your warm and friendly picture...I can just tell that you are a wonderful person. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Mommy,

You are absolutely correct: Your anxiety and irrational fears are your problem, not your children's! I'm glad you have begun treatment! Recognizing your problem is a giant step to confronting and conquering it. BRAVO!

Get well. Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is HIV still considered an emergency?
Next
I ended up spending the money...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement