Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you
Aug 14, 2009

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Current/Q203319.html

Thank you for the reply to my questions.

Regards,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You're welcome!

Dr. Bob

Corticosteroids - computed tomography, x-rays, antibiotics Aug 13, 2009

Bonjour Dr Bob,

I'm writing you in reply to my previous post 2 days ago. ( http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Current/Q203286.html ) (computed tomography, x-rays, antibiotics ). You have been so helpful to me, and hope to answer to this post again.

I have a few questions for you. Next week will be 12 weeks since my exposure (unprotected vaginal sex with a college girl, not high risk girl, but unprotected is unprotected). I'm going for a HIV test (1/2/antigen) Eclia 4 generation.

But, one week after exposure, I was playing soccer with my friends, and one of them, broke my cheek bone and arcade. (accidentally) I write you in details, to see if one of next things will affect my window period or test accuracy.

1) x-ray performed on head - NO affect on window period or test at 12 weeks, right? 2) CAT - NO affect on window period or test at 12 weeks, right ? 3) my eye was with blood on it, so I received next medicine: 1.1) TAROSIN (rutosidum) - food supplement - NO affect ....? 1.2) VITAMIN C - NO affect ...? 1.3) INDOCOLLYRE - eye solution - NON steroidal anti-inflammatory - NO affect ...?

4) AUGMENTIN (5 days) - antibiotics - NO affect on window period or test at 12 weeks, right?

5) after 4 weeks I've done Otitis on my right ear, swiming in thermal water (like romans do) (Have you seen the movie Rome?) Doctor give me next drugs: 5.1) Doxycycline (7 days) antibiotics - NO affect on window period or test at 12 weeks, right? 5.2) Aponil (NIMESULIDUM) (20 tablese) - non steroidal anti-inflammatory ... NO affect ..? 5.3) Rhinocort Aqua spray (for nose, 2 times / day ) - 2 weeks - corticosteroids ???? Here is my question...I've read through your posts, and even if Rhinocort Aqua is a corticosteroids, it have NO affect on window period or test, right? 5.4) ciplox (ciprofloxacin) - ear solution...NO affect ...right?

6) All these medicine, combine, have NO affect on window period or test results?

I'm asking all these, because I want to be sure that my test at 12 weeks, is accurate and definitive. I have no other illness. I'm a healty 30 years old man.

Can I wooooooohoooooooooo if I get a negative result?

I owe your a good wine, in Paris, when you are coming...Wish you all the best in the world. God bless you.

Merci.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Neither the drugs you listed nor procedures you've had will affect HIV-antibody results. Yes, if you test negative three months or longer from the date of potential exposure, you can WOO-HOO with confidence!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HELP IVE INFECTED MY GIRLFRIEND
Next
Is HIV still considered an emergency?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement