Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr Ronald Mitsuyasu reply to gene therapy trials
Aug 13, 2009

Dear Dr Robert, thank you for your information to get started in gene therapy,

l contacted Dr Ronald Mitsuyasu and he has told me it will be a few years before he will be starting gene therapy trials again for hiv,

Dr Ronald also said in 10 years time we will see gene therapy treatments coming into force to combat hiv,

Once again thank you so much Dr Bob for your help and support and also Dr Ronald told me to say hello,

Dr Bob this should give us all hope that we could have cutting edge new treatments in 10 years or so that will take us a step closer to the holy grail cure for hiv,

Hi Ronnie,

Thanks for your kind comments. To find out more about currently enrolling gene therapy clinical trials you should contact one of the research sties where the clinical trials are being conducted. As with any research clinical trial there are risk involved. To learn more about the risks involved in a specific clinical trial you'll need to review the protocol you are interested in with one of the clinical investigators. I would suggest

you contact the HIV/AIDS clinical trials division at UCLA. They will have much more complete information on the OZ1 stem cell gene therapy clinical trials than I have. If you do wind up seeing Dr. Mitsuyasu, please give him my warmest regards!

Good luck.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Ronnie,

Thanks for the 411!

Dr. Bob



Previous
DR., Haven't seen this type question posted yet! Pls answer.
Next
HIV 2 PCR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement