Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donating anyways
Aug 13, 2009

Whether you answer or not I donated because you seem like one heck of a dude. You do a lot for people and that's cool. I've read that 3 months is conclusive barring any (extenuating circumstance, what ever that may be). Anyways I had a run in with a chick, got drunk, blow job, lunch at the Y. Didn't have sex cause I didn't have a condom, thought I was being responsible till..... I started to have a prickly sensation on my upper torso. Saw my dermo - heat induced folliculitis - she thinks. Tested at 6 and 18 weeks - negative. Still have the "feeling" once and awhile. Can't get my mind off of it because this happened 10 days after the best blow job I ever had , have had plenty (blow jobs) but have never freaked like this before (because of the symptom)- seems like more than just coincidence. I guess what I am getting at, blah blah blah, do you think my results are good to go? I have been told by my GP to get tested again at 6 months. Is that overkill? Do you think I'm cool? Anyways thanks for reading, if I don't hear from you I'll get a test at 6 to make sure. You are sure to go to the big place in the sky for all the righteous stuff you do for people. Cody

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Cody,

Oral sex carries only a very slight risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. If you had any extenuating circumstances (for instance, getting chemotherapy or having your gal-pal be a vampire named Draculina who sank her bloody fans directly into your penis Popsicle), you would know about them.

I would consider your negative HIV-antibody test at 18 weeks conclusive and definitive. Certainly the option to retest at six months is always open to you. I don't feel it's necessary.

Your heat-induced folliculitis may seem to you like "more than just a coincidence," but in reality that's all it is!

Do I think you're cool? Absofrickinlutely.

Thanks for the donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Helping others who are in desperate need is a great way to rack up excellent cosmic karma with the higher powers. Please accept my sincere appreciation.

Be well Cody. (I'm confident you are indeed well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
***Can I get a WOOOOO HOOOOO stamped by u??
Next
Thank you from "put your money where your mouth is"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement