Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Criminal Transmission of HIV
Aug 12, 2009

About 2 months ago a man threw semen into my eyes at work. Judging by the man's behavior i believe he was masturbating behind the counter and threw the semen into my eyes, mouth and nose. I notified the authorities but it was too late. What is my risk of contracting HIV? Should I get tested at the three month mark?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A man threw semen into your eyes, mouth and nose at work???? Hmm .. . . where do you work? A sperm bank or perhaps at the secret GOP wingnut hangout on C Street???

Your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely low; however, if you're worried that the spunk-flinger was "positively charged," so to speak, get a single HIV test at the three-month mark.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Penis Plotzed
Next
Will donate 3rd post in 3 days Pls answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement