Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


eye and holy water worried wreck
Aug 11, 2009

Dear Dr Bob, I hope Im just being silly!I am going crazy thinking of this. I accidentally splashed some holy water in my eye. I know a lot of people dip their hands in the bowl. I am afraid that I can get hiv thru this? Can I get herpes an std? thank you so much I have been I worried wreck

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV transmission via holy water at church?!?! Hmm . . . now that would certainly be an interesting story, unlike the Vatican's usual poppycock about homosexuality being an abomination or condoms having holes in them that HIV swims through. However, the HIV-holy water story is just as untrue. The facts are:

1. Your HIV-transmission risk is nonexistent.

2. Homosexuality is normal and healthy.

3. HIV cannot permeate intact latex of polyurethane condoms.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Put your money where your mouth is...
Next
Just came out of the closet...want to go back in FOLLOWUP (RELIGION, COMING OUT, CHURCH LADY RANTS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement