The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

HIV Risk for bareback topping

Aug 10, 2009


I recently started dating a guy who's a nurse. I met him online. Things were going well until I saw his sex ads on Craigslist and I got suspicious. He told me he is HIV negative and disease free. He recently had an incident at work where blood got squirted into his eyes and he got tested again. He claimed he was negative. Based on that we engaged in unprotected anal sex 4-5 times. I was the insertive partner. I am also uncircumcized but my foreskin is completely pulled back. I've confronted him about his ads and asked him about his HIV status and he insists he is negative. Yet I feel horrible for having unprotected sex with him. I am getting tested next week. But my question is : Is there a minimum number of exposures through bareback topping that the HIV risk becomes substantial?

I've stopped seeing this guy completely.

Response from Dr. Frascino


A barebacking nurse on Craig's List? That's worrisome. Health care professionals certainly should know better! Even if a dude strapped a lie detector to his Mr. Happy, I still wouldn't believe his report of his HIV negative status. Remember, one fifth of the over one million HIVers in the U.S. today have no idea they are "positive charged," so to speak.

Responding to your specific question:

"Is there a minimum number of exposures through bareback topping that the HIV risk becomes substantial?!

The answer is a definitive yes! And that minimum number is exactly one!

Dr. Bob

computed tomography, x-rays, antibiotics
Inconclusive results on multiple blood tests.

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint