Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RISK OF UNPROTECTED SEX WITH AN HIV POSITIVE PARTNER
Aug 7, 2009

mY HUSBAND TOLD ME 3 WEEKS AFTER MARRIAGE HE WAS hiv POSITIVE 3 MONTHS OF UNPROTECTED SEX HE IS FROM aFRICA AND ALSO WAS tb POSITIVE.

Found out recently he had a child with a gitl unprotected sex for 4 months. I have tested negative for 3 years and she just got tested and is negative / What is the odds that we might get this disease at a later date. My doctor says I have to be tested every year for at least 10 years as the virus can hide. Please let me know.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

So after three months of unprotected sex and three weeks after your wedding day your husband advises you he's HIV positive????? And this scumbag is still your husband??? Why? And to top it off you recently found out he "had a child with a girl unprotected sex for 4 months." (Yeah, this guy sounds like a real catch!)

Both you and his other gal-pal have tested negative out to three years. You are both very lucky ladies! Your HIV tests are definitive and conclusive. No further HIV testing is warranted assuming you are no longer having unprotected sex with this loser. Testing out to 10 years is not necessary. (Your negative HIV status was considered definitive at the six-month mark from the date of last exposure!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried Mom
Next
****An old friend needs ur good luck karma and advice (ur friend and personal poet)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement