Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Mom
Aug 7, 2009

I know this might sound out there but here is my story. I me a guy at a bar. He had, as you say had "lunch at the Y", and I, well you get the picture, (we had unprotected oral). I was tested to your advice by reading past questions at 3 months and was negative. The question that I have is follows. I have a 1 year old son, he has had diarrhea for the past week. Thinking that I somehow infected him I went and tested again at 5 months(the same week my son was having the poopy issues) and was negative again. Is it possible that I could be showing negative and still be infected and have infected my son?? I am in a panic and don't know where to turn for adivce. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max! Your negative HIV tests at three and five months following your oral adventures with the bar guy are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Kids get poopy for all kinds of reasons. Stop panicking over an illness that you could not possibly have and consequently could not possibly have transmitted!

Oral sex (including both penis Popsicle tasting and lunch at the Y) carries only a very slight risk for HIV acquisition/transmission. Take a read through the chapter on oral sex in the archives of this forum. I'm sure you'll find the information and testimonials comforting.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
occupational exposure to body fluids
Next
RISK OF UNPROTECTED SEX WITH AN HIV POSITIVE PARTNER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement