Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


occupational exposure to body fluids
Aug 7, 2009

I was splashed in the eye at work yesterday with bloody pleural fluid. The pt tested negative on the rapid HIV test. I was wondering how likely it is that the pt is in the window period for HIV and my chances of contracting it. My employee health nurse tells me I don't need to be retested. I am 10 weeks pregnant and am very anxious b/c I plan on nursing my baby. I would like to know my risks and if I should be retested. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The chances your patient was within the window period and transmitted HIV to you via an occupational splash of bloody pleural fluid into your eye is extremely remote. However this was a potential occupational exposure to bloodborne pathogens. Consequently a repeat HIV test at the three- and/or six-month mark could be indicated primarily for your peace of mind. I do not believe you have anything to worry about from an HIV perspective.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Condom failure
Next
Worried Mom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement