Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question about Conclusiveness

Aug 7, 2009

Hello Doctor! Thank you very much for your excellent work here. Well Done!

I am from Southern Spain, I had a risky exposure (condom breakage) with a person of unknown status but with evasive answers about the issue. I promise not to put myself in this risk again.

So, I was scared, so I have done a test after 87 days (HIV 4 GENERATION) with NEGATIVE results.

Is this conclusive??? Do I need to restest after some months?

Please, I would be very grateful if you could answer me, I just want to move on with my life.

Greetings from Sunny Spain, you have to visit us! You will be welcome! Adiós!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Buenos dias,

I would consider your negative fourth generation HIV test at day 87 following your condom-failure incident conclusive. Certainly if you want to retest at six months, the option is always available to you; however, personally I don't feel it's at all necessary. Rather, I would just suggest you yell Yupi! And enjoy sunny Spain!

Hasta luego,

Dr. Bob



Previous
Followup question to for the love of god please answer
Next
you're still batting 1000 doc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement