Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drunk carelessness
Aug 4, 2009

Dear Doctor U are doing a great service to people by answering their questions at the time of their greatest need.. I would like to thank u in advance for answering my question..

I did a stupid thing when i went to thailand.. Under influnce of aclohol i went to a massage parlor which gives massage naked massage in a tub full of water..

I have two doubts.. 1) during the massage the girl rubbed her virgina against my anus.. I have a infection near my anus.. Plus the water may be contiminated by her virgina.. So the infection can enter my body thru other sources. 2) I touched the condom after sex.. I dont know where all i touched after that..

What do you think is my hiv risk? I have started PEP.. I am getting pain in my liver.. Should i stop it..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible to nonexistent. PEP is not warranted. I would recommend you discontinue it. If you remain worried about HIV, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative. Spend some time reviewing the wealth of information in the archives of this forum paying particular attention to exactly how HIV is and is not transmitted.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Time between exposure and ARS symptoms
Next
youppiiiiiiii hiv testtt finallyyyyyy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement