Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush: Itraconazole
Aug 2, 2009

Dear Dr Bob, I am a regular reader of this site and really appreciate all your wonderful efforts in answering our important (and in many cases not so, but entertaining) questions. I am taking 2xper day after meals 200mg of Itraconazole. I will be going for blood tests again in a week or so (after my Thai hiv doc returms from Cape Town). Will this medication affect my CD4 and VL readings. I am not taking ART yet (but soon it seems!). Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Itraconazole will not affect your CD4 count or HIV plasma viral load test results, but hopefully it is affecting your thrush!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
UK guy needs Dr Bobs advice
Next
Massage, Handjob & Eating with unclean hands

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement