Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Your opinion Dr Bob: Condom failed- HIV chances?
Aug 2, 2009

Last night during sex with a girl, the condom failed. The good thing in the story is that she had an HIV test 2 days ago (I actually had a look at it just to make sure) which came out negative. The only thing is that she had sex with another guy 1 month aprox prior to that test. Based on the above, what do you think are the chances something bad for me happened yesterday? Thanks in advance! Will donate, as you are the best Doc around!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk if your gal-pal tested HIV negative two days ago and has had only one sexual partner in recent months would be negligible. The only theoretical risk would be that she contracted HIV from the dude she shagged a month ago and was still in her "window period" when she took the HIV test two days ago. Obviously the chances of this being the case are extremely remote at best. If you're worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this failed-condom incident.

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that you remain HIV negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
end of travel ban
Next
UK guy needs Dr Bobs advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement