Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Symptom questions... Donation to the RJF AIDS FOUNDATION!
Jul 31, 2009

Dear Dr. Frascino,

Thank you for everything. I really appreciate everything you do. You inspire me a lot!

I had unprotected oral sex with a stranger who I met online. We had sex (unprotected oral sex) for a very long time.

1. Two/three weeks after my exposure, my knees became really weak. My legs became really weak as well. I have no idea why... Does that sound like an ARS symptom?

2. Now, I feel swollen glands under my jaws. They're bean-sized glands... Also, I found another one on my neck. I believe these are swollen lymph nodes... Is it possible that my body is fighting HIV? Can swollen lymph nodes appear after the ARS period (2-4 weeks)?

Thank you so much Dr. Frascino. I really appreciate your help :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. No. Weak knees is not a symptom of HIV ARS.

2. It is highly unlikely your bean-sized glands are abnormal. It's also highly unlikely you are HIV infected, as the risk of HIV acquisition from oral sex is very low.

If you remain worried, get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from your oral adventures with your online stranger.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative. I'm confident it indeed will be.

I'd also suggest you peruse the archives of this forum. We have entire chapters devoted to oral sex, symptoms and HIV sexual transmission among other topics. I'm sure you'll find the information there reassuring.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Chien VIH
Next
Republicans still to blame ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement