Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to start meds -- very low initial viral load test
Jul 30, 2009

I'm recently diagnosed and suspect I was infected about 12 months ago. Based on what I've read on your site and elsewhere, it seems like there's more and more evidence that one should start anti-retrovirals earlier than the current guidelines suggest. In my case, my CD4 count is 478, CD8 is 808 for a CD4/CD8 ratio of .59. But my viral load by PCR is just 1320 (log10 3.121). Would you still lean toward starting treatment soon even if my viral load stays more or less this low?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The optimum time to begin combination antiretroviral therapy remains a topic of hot debate. Yes, recent clinical trials' data suggests starting earlier has potential benefits on morbidity and mortality. As an immunologist I can advise you there is strong evidence that starting earlier preserves immune function and decreases immune activation. As for whether you should start, that depends on many factors, including whether you are motivated to begin. The potential benefits of starting treatment early need to be weighed against the potential risks of taking antiretrovirals (short- and long-term side effects, toxicities, drug interactions, etc.). I suggest you discuss this thoroughly with your HIV specialist.

Good luck! Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PrEP trials
Next
WIF needs ur opinion ! plzzzz answer doc !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement