Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fear about HIV & AIDS
Jul 30, 2009

Dear Mr. Robert,

Good day to you!!!

Allow me to be the first to congratulate you on your services.

I had unprotected sex in the year of 2004 with prostitute, after one year I had tested for HIV and Hepatitis status, both tests are came back to negative.

I had sex with 12 Partners with Condom (3 Times oral-unprotected). Again I was checked my status of HIV, it's came back to negative.

Last encounter happened in 03rd of March 2009. Now I am feels like fever,tired. I am very anxiety about HIV.

I would like to Donate to your foundation.

Shall I wait for three months for HIV test or otherwise?

Awaiting for your reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you had a negative HIV-antibody test three months or more after your last potential HIV exposure, you are HIV negative! There are many potential causes for feeling fatigued, including anxiety/fear of HIV!

Thanks for your interest in making a tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated.

If your fears persist, see your doctor for an evaluation of any lingering symptoms and treatment of your anxiety. Remember, a negative HIV test three months or longer from the time of your last potential exposure is considered conclusive.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV PCR RNA Quantitative Test Positive (ANOTHER EXAMPLE WHY PCR TESTS SHOULD NOT BE USED FOR ROUTINE HIV SCREENING, 2009)
Next
Tests trump symptoms,symptoms trump tests...?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement