Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help????????
Jul 26, 2009

Just finished antibiotic treatment for Primary Syphillis and my galnds have gone downand the cancre sore on penis is gopne as well but my left tonsil is still swollen,why???/ I'm so afraid that this is an indication of being HIV+ have no fever or pain in throat just a little hoarse and constantly spiting up clear phlegm form clearing my throat I'm a nervous wreck please help me

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The syphilitic sore on your Mr. Happy is "gopne"???? OK, if you say so.

I cannot advise you on why your left tonsil is swollen over the Internet. Besides, that has nothing to do with what needs to be done next! You have been treated for primary syphilis. Consequently, you have had unsafe sex. Therefore you need an HIV-antibody test three months or longer from the date of your last potential HIV exposure (unprotected sex). It really is just that straightforward.

As for the swollen tonsil, I suggest you show this to your doctor. He'll be able to evaluate and treat the problem, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared To Test
Next
Before I spend the money...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement