Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gential warts
Jul 24, 2009

i have had gential warts for 3yrs and have done everything to get rid os them. I was tested about 2 years ago for HIV. Since the warts will not go away does this mean i am at high risk of having HIV/AIDS

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No. Genital warts can be difficult to cure even in HIV neggies. However, they can be even more extensive and even more difficult than usual to treat in poz-folks.

If you had a negative FDA-approved HIV-antibody test outside of the "window period" (defined as the first three months after HIV infection) and have had no subsequent HIV exposure, you can rest assured HIV is not your problem, OK? If, on the other hand, your HIV test was within the window period or you've had subsequent potential HIV exposures, you should repeat your HIV-antibody test three months or longer from your last potential exposure.

You can read more about HPV/genital warts in the archives of the Safer Sex and HIV Prevention forum.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLease Doc Help Me
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement