Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WOO-HOO or just Encouraging?????
Jul 22, 2009

So here it is- Give oral sex to a female stripper, fingering as well.

1 week later sore throat-fatigue-fever-soaking night sweats,etc. lasting for approx. 2 weeks. Within the past 1-3 months have had loose stools, white coated tongue, cancersore on inside of gums, angular culiculitis(?) and thrush (confirmed by DR).

Tested by PCR-RNA at 4 weeks, result undetectable; PCR DNA 6 weeks, result undetectable; PCR-RNA 8 & 10 weeks undetectable. Antibody via ICMA neg 2-6-8-10-12 weeks.

Can i unquestionably woo-hoo or do I need to await a 6 month based on the symptoms????

Have my tests successfully trumped my symptoms????

Donation to follow!

Thank you for all that you do, you are a saint!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk (fingering plus "lunch at the Y" with stripper at the Badda Bing) is negligible.

Your undetectable PCR-RNA (4, 8 and 10 weeks), undetectable PCR DNA (6 weeks) and negative HIV-antibody tests (2, 6, 8, 10 and 12 weeks) are definitive, conclusive and highly excessive!

A negative FDA-approved HIV test outside the window period trumps symptoms each and every time.

Can you unquestionably WOO-HOO??? Absofrickinlutely!!!


Be well. Stay well. (Yes indeed you are well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
It's been a while!
Next
Re: Few Funny Qs, Indeterminate 6 Mnths Final Result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement