Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kissing HIV positive female and blood-PEP?
Jul 22, 2009

OK doc, I know you've answered questions similar to this one before, but I somehow feel mine is different so please answer me. It's been like 40hrs since I kissed a female who I know is positive. To my recollection, at the time of kissing her, an hour earlier she had put her finger in her mouth (from her vagina) to see whether she was still bleeding. Apparently some women do this! The type of kissing wasn't deep, but I can remember her lips touching on mine, and her trying to put her tongue into my mouth in which i wasn't happy so I pushed her off. It doesn't take away that she touched me with her lips and possibly tongue which an hour ago would have been exposed to HIV. Given this, do you think i have reason to worry? I am considering PEP before 72hrs lapse-please understand me and answer me as soon as you can doctor. Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

". . . She put her finger in her mouth (from her vagina) to see whether she was still bleeding. Apparently some women do this."????? Really? Well it just goes to show you that you learn something new every day, eh?

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. Neither PEP nor HIV testing nor worry is warranted!

Relax Max! You're fine.

Dr. Bob



Previous
tired of worrying
Next
side effects of HIV antiviral medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement