Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP Warranted?
Jul 20, 2009

Hi Dr. Bob:

It is now July 19, 12 hours past possible exposure. Went to a Strip Club; spoke with stripper for about 10-15 minutes and then received one lap dance. The lady has pierced nipples which I played with and then I left. When I got home I noticed a very small paper like cut on my thumb: I noticed no bleeding although today traces of blood appear if you place a kleenex on it. Should I be concerned that her piercing could have caused my cut and if so is this cause for concern, PEP or testing? I felt no sensation like I think I would if I was cut during the dance; I mentioned above how long I had spoken with her before the dance for the possibility blood was still on the piercing somehow. I am 99% sure the cut was not there before I left home.

The lap dance itself occured with her and I fully clothed (her G String through my Blue Jeans and boxers, never any direct skin to skin contact although her mouth was briefly on the outside of my jeans). After the dance I noticed ejaculate on my boxers: no wetness on the outside of my jeans.

I am a 50 year old recently single man with no experience in these matters and I AM SCARED. I will send you a donation, I thank you and I wish you the best.

Sam

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Sam,

Your HIV-acquisition risk from the shimmy-shimmy Sheila with the nipple jewelry at your local Badda Bing is nonexistent. Neither HIV testing, nor PEP nor worry is warranted.


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hi Good Doc, Pleaseee helppp meee
Next
Pathophysiology Class (Part 2)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement