Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hi Good Doc, Pleaseee helppp meee
Jul 20, 2009

Hi Dr, you are angel and you have filled light in lots of lives. I wont take too much of your time and dive in direct to the qeuestion.

I am male 28, heterosexual, dont take any drugs. I slept with about 6 different prostitutes in the last one month. Always used a condom for vaginal and oral sex. Had intense deep kissing and licking on each other's body. I was careful to check the condoms each time after sex and they appeared to be really intact.

I wasn't concerned initially coz i thought i was having safe sex. But since three days i have come down with severe cold and cough, body ache, and fatigue. My doc diagnosed my and said that it is viral fever though i did not tell my doc about my sex acts.

I think i am safe when it comes to HIV and it is just a coincidence but you see i am a novice. You are a super expert and so please advise if i had a risk and if the testing is really needed? Thank you so much doc. I am not in a position to donate right now but will surely try to do something in the future.

Thank you for replying to my post. -Jamie

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jamie,

HIV cannot permeate intact latex (or polyurethane). Consequently if you used condoms correctly and they did not fail (break), your HIV-acquisition risk would be nonexistent.

If my reassurance is not enough for you to shake your worries, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HPV type and incubation time, spreading (HPV, 2009)
Next
PEP Warranted?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement