Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, because you did not answer my question, i dont know what to understand.
Jul 18, 2009

Dr. Bob, I dont know if you got a chance to read my question, which i asked you. Should i get a PCR test or are my antibody tests good enough.

I was having severe back pain issuess, so i went to a doctor, and the doctor did some blood work on me. Based on that i am B12 deficient and my ALT liver enzyme result is elevated. this test and the result was a month ago.

I had an exposure three months ago for HIV, so i waited for three months and got HIV 1 and HIV 2 antibody tested, the result was negative.

I have only two questions for you, Please please take a minute and answer me, i am so worried about this issue.

1)Because i am low in B12 and my liver enzymes are elevated would that in combination or as is cause a false negative HIV antibody test result? or would that again in combination or seperately as is, cause a delay in the seroconversion or extend the window period?

2) Now my doctor asked me to take supplements for B12 until i see him next time any where from 1000 mg to 2500 mg everyday until i see him. When i actually see him next week i dont know if he will order me B12 injections.

My question is will the B12 supplements cause any immunesuppression or the B12 injections cause any immunesuppression. You are the HIV specialist, i have to ask you. I am very low in B12, but i still did not start taking the supplement because i want to hear from you. Please help me out.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. No. No. And no.

2. No.

I recommend you stop worrying about HIV and take your B12 supplementation as described.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Low Cd 4 count (CD4 COUNTS NOT INCREASING DESPITE UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD, 2009)
Next
Is it wise to take PEP for my exposure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement