Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS Symptoms yes HIV negative
Jul 17, 2009

Dr. Bob, Hi. Not to waste your time so here is my question: Unprotected oral sex from a female which resulted in these symptoms 5 days the incident: adenopathy, pharyngitis, rash, myalgias, diarrhea, hepatosplenomegaly, thrush, neurologic symptoms. Some of these symptoms lasted for months. I had HIV1 and 2 antibody testing at 6 months with HIV 1 P24 antigen testing; HIV PCR DNA testing at 9 months too. Today I have swollen nodes behind the jaws, at the groin area and behind the knees. I also suffer from bruising at the 12 month mark. Can I assume that HIV is not the cause of my problems?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Can I assume that HIV is not the cause of my problems?" Absolutely!

Your negative HIV-1 and HIV-2 antibody test and p24 antigen tests out to six months plus your undetectable HIV PCR DNA qualitative test at nine months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What is an eHIV test:? (GROUP O, Subtype O, eHIV TEST, 2009)
Next
Lupus, Fibromyalgia, and HIV follow-up No Wo-Hoo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement