Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Received oral cunnilingus from HIV positive man for 2-5 seconds
Jul 15, 2009

My friend is HIV positive and he fingered me and licked his finger and then started to give me oral for only 2 or 5 seconds but I freaked so I stopped him. I checked both his hands for cuts. Nothing and I checked the inside of his mouth and saw no visible blood. Am I at risk? I am soooo scared. Please help me. I will donate $50 dollars to your charity. Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent based on the information provided. Why are you "sooooo scared"??? Take a read through the archives of this forum. We have whole chapters devoted to oral sex, HIV sexual transmission and a variety of other related topics. You should find the information there both enlightening and very reassuring.


Be well. Stay well. (Yes, indeed, you are well.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv tests
Next
Thorn in my side

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement