Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


To Rub It In, As It Were
Apr 25, 2001

Ryan, I'm freaking out over a sexual encounter that seemed "safe." We kissed, held each other and, while nude, rubbed our bodies together. He did not ejaculated, but had lots of pre-cum. I later masturbated. Was this risky? I don't know if this actually happened, but could some of his pre-cum gotten into my urethra? Please answer, I'm a wreck with worry.

Response from Mr. Kull

Mutual masturbation is not considered to be an activity that is likely to transmit HIV infection. There are no documented cases (CDC) of HIV infection occuring through mutual masturbation or grinding/rubbing. It is possible that infection could occur if HIV infected pre-cum came into contact with your urethra, but the odds of infection happening in this one instance are very low.

Please read through my response to "Myths about mutual masturbation" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/TransmissionSexual/Q2978.qna) for more info. I'd also like to suggest that you examine your feelings about this sexual encounter to see if there are other aspects besdies HIV that are making you anxious. RMK



Previous
How Risky is protected sex for a serodiscordant couple?
Next
Unprotected vaginal sex with spermicide = less risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement