Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected Oral Sex Please help me doctor - Would donate 50$ for your advice
Jul 8, 2009

Hi Doctor Bob, Despite reading tons of article on your site i am still worried because i am facing the trauma of my life. I recently had a insertive unprotected Oral sex with a CSW and then had a protected vaginal intercourse.

I dont know why after 3 weeks i am feeling so uncomfortable, though i do not have fever but my body is very warm and i have burning sensation in my feets and hand.

I do not experience any soar throat or swollen lymph nodes.. I got myself tested for HIV on 13th day of my incident and it came -ve.

Please advice me for if there are any chances of HIV to me. If yes i am the most horrible, insane and irresponsible person on the planet.

If no then why is my body so warm and i am having burning sensation.. are there any other STD's due to which this can occur.

Please advice me the fact as anyways i have to get myself tested and face the horror if god has destined that for me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

". . . I am facing the trauma of my life"???? Dude, isn't that being just a teensy bit overdramatic?

". . . I am the most horrible, insane and irresponsible person on the planet." No, I tend to doubt that. Dick Cheney has you beat by a long shot.

Your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely low (unprotected blowjob). Protected vaginal sex would not be a significant HIV risk, assuming the latex condom was used properly and didn't break.

Your "symptoms" are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). They are most consistent with anxiety.

Because you are so freaked out, I would recommend a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this walk on the wild side with the Naughty Lady from Shady Lane, but if it puts your residual fears permanently to rest, it will be worth the effort psychologically.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative. I'm quite confident it will indeed be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
SAUDI ARABIA LOVE...
Next
hello from aus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement