Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New question
Jul 6, 2009

Since my viral load is 0 is it ok to have oral sex with my partner without protection?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-transmission risk for oral sex is very low. Driving your HIV plasma viral load down to undetectable levels significantly decreases the risk of any type of HIV transmission. We can't say the risk is absolutely nonexistent, as there could always be extenuating circumstances. But we can advise the risk is negligible.

You can read more about the risks associated with oral sex in the archives of the safer sex forum. We have an entire chapter devoted to the topic.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I would like to have a baby.
Next
Can you forgive me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement