Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


of a discordant couple
Jul 6, 2009

My wife was found to be HIV positive when she was pregnant.When she delivered, she was told NOT to breast feed the baby. I went for a test after 6 months and am still Negative.Am I a carrier and can I transfer it to a negative woman?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Are you a carrier that can transmit HIV to others? No, you are not. Your negative HIV test performed six months after your last potential exposure is definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative.

By the way, why are you considering cheating on your wife?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Might have stepped on a needle
Next
Young and scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement