Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need help and answer
Jul 5, 2009

I found out I had HIV+ on 4-30-09 . I didn't go for help and keep it to myself. I was so despessed and did not eat only drink ensure. On 6-12-09 I go in to get help and do a blood test. On 6-29-09 I have a fever and found out I have aids and my viral load was 35400 and t-cell 112. My doctor give me megestol suspension for my appetite,acetaminophen for my fever,sulfamethoxazole with trimethoprim for antibotics and pneumonia and also chest x-ray. My doctor said, it treatable. My question is how much treatable is it or am I too late for treatment. My fever keep coming back every 4 to 5 hour and should I go to the emergency if the fever keep coming back. My next appointment 8-26-09 and I think it might be too long for treatment. Need help and Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It's indeed unfortunate you waited so long to seek treatment. That, however, is in the past. What's important now is aggressively treating your HIV/AIDS and opportunistic complications. I agree most pneumonias are treatable. Your HIV plasma viral load should decreased on effective antiretroviral therapy. Hopefully your doctor started you on a regimen of antiretrovirals. (You did not list these in your current medication list!) As your HIV viral load decreases your CD4 count should rise.

If you are having persistent fevers, I would suggest you see your HIV physician specialist rather than go to the emergency room. Considering your low CD4 counts, fever and presumed pneumonia, I would anticipate your HIV specialist would want to see you much sooner than 8/26/09! Call and move your appointment up to this week. If your current HIV specialist is uncooperative or too busy to see you, get a second opinion from another HIV specialist without delay. Close follow-up is certainly warranted.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Marijuana use (MARIJUANA, 2009)
Next
SYMPTOMS OF HIV BUT ALL TEST NEGATIVE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement