Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how safe is it to have kids with washed sperm and invitro
Jul 5, 2009

hi i understand that questions about having children are asked alot, but i was wondering just how safe sperm washing and invitro is. what is the percentage of infecting the woman, if it is the man who is positive. I am 26, and found out that i was infected last month, i started meds right away, and am doing great. My wife of 5 months is negative dispite unprotected sex for the last year (as we both had no idea that i was infected) my cd4 was 151 and i am waiting on results for my viral load. We where trying to concieve befor being diagnosed..so the question here is..HOW SAFE IS SPERM WASHING and INVITRO? as well as when CAN WE DO THIS PROCEDURE, WHAT SHOULD MY CD4 and ViRAL LOAD BE? Thanks you have been a great help to my wife and I, in dealing with our new situation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Sperm washing and in vitro fertilization is considered to be very safe. You should work closely with your HIV specialist and an HIV-knowledgeable gynecologist.

Since you only found out about your HIV infection last month and were having unprotected sex with your wife up until the time of diagnosis, your wife will need HIV-antibody testing at the three- and six-month marks from the date of last exposure (unprotected sex) to confirm her HIV status. During this six-month period you should work closely with your HIV specialist to drive your HIV plasma viral load down to undetectable levels. Having an undetectable viral load significantly decreases the risk of HIV transmission. CD4 counts are not as important as far as conception is concerned. However, a CD4 count below 200 places you at increased risk for opportunistic infections, such as Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia. For your general health it obviously would be better if you could get your CD4 counts up. Your HIV specialist will review all of this information with you in greater detail. I'd also suggest you read through the information on this site. Begin with the "HIV Basics" that can be easily accessed on The Body's homepage. You and your wife should also read through the archives of this forum. We have entire chapters devoted to magnetic couples, pregnancy, HIV sexual prevention and related topics.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Captain Pee Pee & Windigo worried.
Next
many thanks for everything

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement