Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stamp my woohoo, homeboy.
Jul 1, 2009

Hi Dr Bob,

briefly, I had sex with a Brazilian escort (not a street hooker) in the UK. I pulled out the condom and it had blood on it. Condom was fine, not broken. Carefully took the condom off, and had her blood on my hands.

10 mins later I noticed a bleeding cut on my finger - I'm not sure if it was present when I touched her blood.

Please assess my risk (HIV counsellor said it was low). I had a rapid test at 6 weeks, and I know you stick to the 3 month rules, but based on the fact I am using a very reliable test (Abbott Determine) and the apparent low risk, can I put this one to bed?

Thanks dawggg

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I agree with your HIV counselor that your HIV risk was low, at best. However, you are correct: I still recommend a test at three months if you want a definitive test result. So as much as I'd like to "stamp" you, this dawgy won't bark until he's sure. Yeah def.

Dr. Homeboy



Previous
Just broke up with my positive partner, some advice please
Next
Thank for answering - "Too many exposures at the same time - humble request"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement