Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6th try
Jul 1, 2009

Dr. Bob, first let me say that from everything i have read about you, you are one uncredible person,and i found some peace for my mind in your previous answers, but, as you know, it is in human nature that everyone thinks that there problem is unique and wants to get an answer to his particular question. So, i am no different, and, please, i need your answer. This is my 6th try posting this question. Let me tell you what happened. I picked up a handkerchief in my backyard thinkin it was mine, but it must have been blown by the wind from the street. So, God knows whose it is. When i realized it wasnt mine, i realized i had a cut on my finger from that day, 8 hours ago. Small cut, 3-4 mm, a 1-2 mm deep. I took the handkerchief from the trash and looked it carefully, and i think there was something that looked like a small dot of dry blood. Could there be any risk if my cut touched that dry blood spot, assuming it was blood. That scared me up because i am pregnant. Please, i need an answer, tell me that i am crazy, tell me anything, but answer me. Best wishes, greetings from Croatia.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Croatian Soon-to-be Mommy,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is completely, totally and absolutely nonexistent. You're not crazy. You're just excessively worried about something that is an absolute non-risk! Stop worrying. You're fine.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Swollen glands and night sweats, terrified
Next
ART Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement