Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Female to male transmission with undetectable viral loads.
Jul 1, 2009

What is known about the risk of female to male transmission from an HIV+ female taking antiretroviral medication, with a long history (10+ years) of undetectable viral loads? I'm trying to ascertain what is known about how risky unprotected sex would be. Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The estimated statistical per-episode risk of unprotected insertive penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 5 per 10,000 exposures. If the poz-person is on effective combination antiretroviral drugs that have driven her HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels, the risk of any type of HIV transmission decreases considerably, but does not become nonexistent.

To answer your basic question, unprotected sex with someone confirmed to be HIV positive but who has an undetectable viral load continues to be "risky business!"

Stay safe to stay well. Cover your stump before you hump.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Captain Pee Pee, Poo Poo (3 MONTHS VERSUS 6 MONTHS 2009)
Next
HIV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement