Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mulluscus contagious
Jul 1, 2009

I recently was diagnosed with mulluscus contagious, I had arround 25 small pimples on my genital area. Ive done research all over the web regarding symptoms. I found out mulluscus is related to HIV. IM FREAKING 0UT!!!... some of the symptoms i found dealing with HIV was the flu... I got the flu after i was diagnosed. does this mean i can be infected with HIV? or it could be a reaction to the medication was provided to me?= Cephalexin 500mg. Please Please Please respond.. Thank you!!! God bless you!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Molluscum contagiosum can occur in poz-people as well as HIV neggies! In folks with immunodeficiency/immunosuppression from any cause (HIV, cancer, chemotherapy, radiation therapy, etc.), molluscum contagiosum and other skin infections can be more severe, extensive and difficult to treat.

The only reason to worry about HIV or to get an HIV test would be an HIV-risk exposure, such as unprotected sex or sharing I.V. drug paraphernalia. The presence of absence of symptoms is a completely unreliable indicator of who is and is not HIV infected. If you had an HIV risk, you need an HIV-antibody test three months after your last potential exposure, whether or not you have any symptoms. It really is just that straightforward.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Transmission
Next
WOOOOOOOOOOOO-HOOOOOOOOOOOO! JUST SAW THE RESULT! NEGATIVE!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement