Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I need to do the test again?
Jul 1, 2009

Hello Dr. Bob, Before I ask this question, I had read your answer for question asked by the other guy "Halo.. Hope u answer my question.. from Indonesia.." u answered to him that" You cannot contract these viruses from masturbating with women's bras and/or unwashed knickers!" My problem is I masturbated with such item, in which the vaginal secretion is not fully dried and maybe there's blood stain which also not totally dried. Thus, I'm not circumcises and at that time I got inflammation. I'm asking this question coz my friend told me this person confirmed infected by HIV. My question: 1.) Am I at risk of HIV or others STD? 2.) I had gone through HIV rapid test by both saliva and blood at the 3month and the result was -, so do i need to do the test again at the 6month? In fact the counselor told me to do the test again... :(

Love you Bob:)

Bobby

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Bobby,

Undies still wet with vaginal secretions and blood??? Bobby, what did you do, rip those knickers right off a horned-up menstruating lap-dancer? And to top it off you determined she is HIV infected, you are uncircumcised and you had "inflammation" (I'm assuming this was on your Mr. Happy, right?). Well, this is a somewhat curious (and unlikely) set of circumstances. To address your specific concerns:

1. There would be at least a slight (very, very slight) theoretical risk if everything you mention is indeed true (which I strongly tend to doubt.).

2. The general guidelines is that if indeed you had a significant exposure to someone confirmed to be HIV positive, you should test out to six months. Consequently if your counselor is convinced your exposure was indeed significant, taking another test at the six-month limit would be appropriate. That said, I can reassure you that with your negative three-month test and your minimal at best potential risk, the odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this panty raid.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RESISTANCE TO ANTIVIRAL NON NUKES
Next
Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement