Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pianos Rock (The Sequel)
Jun 22, 2009

Sup Doc,

Its the piano dude again -- you know the one who did the DNA by PCR test, then the ten week antibody (both negative). Well, I was quite content on accepting the fact that I was HIV- until I acquired a rather curious discomfort in my lower abdominals and in my testicular region. It doesn't really hurt, it just feels like some extreme pressure is being applied to my pelvis. The pressure comes and goes, but my testicles are still very sensitive. Theres no swelling that I know of, and I'm sure it isn't vasocongestion because I've masturbated and its still there.

This can't be late ARS can it? Should I test again?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Piano Man,

The answers to your questions are no and no.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can excessive gas be part of ARS?
Next
Woo hoo and a bit of an essay ;)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement