Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hey Bob...This is kind of embarassing...but i would appreciate your answer... thanks in advance buddy.
Jun 18, 2009

Hey Bob, I have a question i would really appreciate your assistance on this... Its kind of an embarassing question but i have no one else to ask this too. In a nutshell, I was given a handjob in a hot jacuzzi tub, i ejaculated in the tub, however i noticed that before I got in the tub.. i would say 5mins before... 2 guys were in the tub roughly the same spot.

What i would like to know is.. say they ejaculated in the tub also, and i ejaculated 5mins after them... would i be at risk of HIV being entered into me? (If it were present)

I heard HIV cannot live in conditions like that, but could you please confirm? Does the time i took to get in the tub hold any significance? Or does HIV die right away in those conditions?

Thanks alot Bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Just how many studs have unloaded a squirt of baby batter in that hot bubbly Jacuzzi anyway?

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. Hot Jacuzzis are a very inhospitable environment for HIV. HIV would not survive. Plus, there would be a dilutional effect. Consequently your HIV risk is indeed zero, OK? You might be coated with icky, sticky coagulated spunk when you climb out of that luv-tub, but you won't be HIV infected, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
quick anal sex
Next
possible needlestick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement