Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Horrible mistake
Jun 18, 2009

Okay, so I know I've written a few times, sorry about the overload. While me and my boyfriend were having difficulties, I succumbed to a stupid urge and slept with someone. Now, this someone' status is questionable. He has very risky practices. I've been paranoid about sex my whole life, and have always used protection. This is the one time I haven't used protection. I was receptive, and there was no precum, ejaculate, pain or blood. I've been told I can "Take it like a champ." It feels as though I may have gotten something else from him, but I'm just wondering what my risk is for the scary one, and if it was decreased at all by not "taking the load" or "getting stretched," (something he was moaning about the whole time). I kicked him off me after barely a minute. My boyfriend knows about the encounter, and we are abstaining from sex until the facts are known. I'd be very happy to donate what I can to your foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Take-It-Like-A-Champ Guy,

Unprotected receptive anal sex does place you at risk for STDs, including HIV. That your top gun did not fire his pistol inside and that you didn't "get stretched" would decrease your HIV-acquisition risk somewhat, but certainly would not eliminate it. My advice is that you get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Begun PEP, now what?
Next
hemopurifier with blood electrification (BLOOD ELECTRIFICATION, 2009) (HEMOPURIFIER)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement