Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me!!!!!
Jun 18, 2009

Hello Dr Frascino, iam german, and my english is not so good. iam 34 old men and hetero. in 29 december 2008 i have a sex-accident with a sexworker. 70 hours later i startet pep with truvada, only truvada. i dunno the sexworker is positiv or negativ. i take all the truvada pills for 4 weeks, in januay. from 2. january to 30 january. after pep i do not symptoms. at 17 april (11 weeks after last pep-pill) i become symptoms from akute hiv-infections. those were pharyngitis, head cold, swollen lymphnodes on neck. this symptoms stay 14 days. after this i bacame every morning diarrhea. at 4 may 2009 (3 days the symptoms are vanished) i make an elisa-hiv-test1/2/O, pcr-rna-hiv1, pcr-rna-hiv2, pcr-rna-hiv-TypO and a lymphocyte-immuntest. The elisa and all pcrs was negative. the tests were 95 days after last pep-medication. Result Lymphocyte-Immuntest was: Lymphocyte abs: 1718 (Normal Range: 1000 - 3600) Lymphocyte %: 18,7 (Normal Range: 20 - 45) CD4 abs: 627 (Normal Range: 300 - 2200) CD4 %: 39,2 (Normal Range: 30 - 62) CD8 abs: 361 (Normal Range: 200 - 1750) CD8 %: 22,6 (Normal Range: 21 - 49) CD4/CD8-Ratio: 1,74 (Normal Range: 0,7 - 2,8)

9 month earlier (at July 2008)i have make a lymphocyte-immuntest too. The Result: Lymphocyte abs: 2175 (Normal Range: 1000 - 3600) Lymphocyte %: 26,8 (Normal Range: 20 - 45) CD4 abs: 936 (Normal Range: 300 - 2200) CD4 %: 40,0 (Normal Range: 30 - 62) CD8 abs: 645 (Normal Range: 200 - 1750) CD8 %: 27,6 (Normal Range: 21 - 49) CD4/CD8-Ratio: 1,45 (Normal Range: 0,7 - 2,8)

last week i make a candida-test and this came back positiv. i have candida intestinal and candida in mouth/tongue.

what you mean? i have so much fear.

1. i have a sex-accident with sexworker. 2. i dunno sexworker is positiv or negativ. 3. i startet pep with only truvada 4 weeks. 4. 11 weeks after last pep-pill i become akute-hiv-infection-symptoms, for 14 days. 5. after symptoms i have candida intestinal an oral in mouth. and my cd4 drop down, see the results. 6. 4 days after symptoms and 95 days after last pep-pill all pcrs and elisa was negativ.

what are you mean? are am conclusively hiv negativ or i still positiv?

please god help me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello German Guy,

Your negative HIV-antibody tests four months after your sex-worker "sex-accident" are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional tests are warranted. Negative HIV-antibody tests outside the window period (three months) trump "symptoms" every time.

I'm concerned about the excessive and unwarranted tests your physician is apparently ordering for you. I see absolutely no indication for getting PCR RNA tests or lymphocyte subsets! (Your results were all predictably totally normal!) I would also question the Candida diagnosis! I'd suggest you get a second opinion from an infectious diseases specialist if necessary. Please note a certain amount of Candida in our mouths and gastrointestinal tracts is totally normal! Even if you do turn out to have Candida (thrush), the cause has absolutely nothing to do with HIV/AIDS.

Stop worrying about a disease you could not possibly have, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Accuracy of HIV test?
Next
First ELISA rective, CMIA and ELISA non-reactive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement